Is Genie a girl name?

meaning Form of Jean
gender girl
origin Greek English
popularity unusual
syllables 2

Is genie a female name?

as a girls’ name is of Greek and Hebrew origin, and Genie means “noble aristocrat; God is gracious”. Genie is an alternate form of Eugenia (Greek): feminine of Greek Eugenios. Genie is also a variation of Gene (Greek, Hebrew).

What is the name genie short for?

Contribute your knowledge to the name Genie

Genie can be a nickname for Eugenie, Eugenia, Genoveva or Genevieve.

Is Theodoros a girl’s name?

The feminine form of Theodore is Theodora. The names Dorothy and Godiva also mean “gift of God”. In German, Theodore is the feminine form and the masculine form is Theodor.

Theodore (name)

Origin
Word/name Greek
Meaning “gift of God”
Other names
Related names Theodora, Theodorus, Dorothy

What is the name of a genie?

Jinn (Arabic: جن‎, jinn)—also romanized as djinn or anglicized as genie (with the broader meaning of spirit or demon, depending on source)—are supernatural creatures in early pre-Islamic Arabian and later Islamic mythology and theology.

How do you spell girl’s name Genie?

Genie as a girl’s name is of Greek and Hebrew origin, and the meaning of Genie is “well-born, noble, or God is gracious”.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can AncestryDNA detect Native American?

What are fairies names?

75 Fairy Names for Your Magical Little One

  • Adelina – Small winged one, German.
  • Aine – Queen of fairies, Irish.
  • Alette – Small winged one, Latin.
  • Ashera – Goddess of fertility and motherhood, Hebrew.
  • Asia – Sunrise, Greek mythology.
  • Aubrette – Elf, German.
  • Aurora – Goddess of the dawn, Greek mythology.

What are some unique names?

That means that these stylish unique names are out of sight for most people, but full of hidden gems!

  • Jerome.
  • Kiera.
  • Karim.
  • Cordelia.
  • Meir.
  • Ingrid.
  • Yahya.
  • Jaelyn.

What does the name Jeanne mean?

Jeanne is a French female name, equivalent to the English Joan, Jane, Jean and several historical figures in English named Joanna. (Feminine forms of John). … The Greek name ultimately derives from the Biblical Hebrew name Yochanan, a short form of the name Yehochanan, meaning “Yahweh is Gracious“.

Where does the name Jeannie come from?

The name Jeannie is primarily a female name of French origin that means God Is Gracious. Diminutive form of Jean. “I Dream of Jeannie” Popular TV Show about a genie.

What is Theo short for girl?

The name Theo is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “divine gift”. Theo has a girls’ name is used for only a handful of babies today. As a short form of Theodora, Theo is used much less frequently than Thea or even Teddi.

Why is Ted short for Theodore?

It was common to replace the first letter of a name that began with a vowel, as in Edward, with an easier to pronounce consonant, such as T. Of course, Ted was already a popular nickname for Theodore, which makes it one of the only nicknames derived from two different first names.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Question: What information is needed for a family tree?
Family heirloom