How do you spell genie the name?

How do you spell the girl’s name Genie?

Here are different ways to spell, Genie.

  1. Genee.
  2. Genei.
  3. Geneigh.
  4. Geney.
  5. Geni.
  6. Genie.
  7. Gennee.
  8. Genneigh.

How many ways can you spell the name Genie?

Correct spelling for the English word “Genie” is [d͡ʒˈiːni], [d‍ʒˈiːni], [dʒ_ˈiː_n_i] (IPA phonetic alphabet).

How do you spell the name Jeanie?

a female given name, form of Jean. Also Jeanie, Jeanne [jeen; French zhahn].

Is Genie a name?

as a girls’ name is of Greek and Hebrew origin, and Genie means “noble aristocrat; God is gracious”. Genie is an alternate form of Eugenia (Greek): feminine of Greek Eugenios. Genie is also a variation of Gene (Greek, Hebrew).

What are some genie names?

These genie names are truly magical and can be a perfect name that you might like.

  • Aarrasu.
  • Aikhua.
  • Amubol.
  • Anorril.
  • Bhemoo.
  • Bhooko.
  • Bhubbi.
  • Bodosa.

Can a genie be a girl?

Senior Member. The US and UK proper name “Jeannie” (or “Jeanie”) is female, and is pronounced the same as “genie”.

How do you spell Jimmy?

Jimmy is a male given name. It is a diminutive form of the given name James, along with its short form, Jim.

Jimmy (given name)

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: What is the Egyptian god family tree?
Other names
Related names Jim, Jimi, JimBob, Jimmi, Jimmie, James, Jack, Jimbo, Jacob

How do you spell Gmail?

You can have Gmail check the spelling and grammar of your emails as you write. On your computer, open Google Gmail. Settings.

What is Jeannie short for?

Jeanne. Jeannie is a feminine name and a petform of Jeanne, a variant form of Jechonan (יוחנן). It is ultimately originated from the Hebrew masculine name (יְהוֹחָנָן) Jehohanan or (יוֹחָנָן) Yohanan meaning ‘God is gracious’ or ‘The Lord gives mercy’. Jeannie may be a nickname of Jeannette.

What is Genie a nickname for?

Contribute your knowledge to the name Genie

Genie can be a nickname for Eugenie, Eugenia, Genoveva or Genevieve.

Is Jeanie a boy name?

The name Jeanie is a girl’s name.

What is a genie?

A genie is a mythological spirit. In stories, most genies are described as magical beings that live inside lamps or bottles and grant people’s wishes. The word genie comes from the French génie, a word that was coined for the French translation of the book Arabian Nights and comes from the Arabic jinni.

What does the name Jeanne mean?

Jeanne is a French female name, equivalent to the English Joan, Jane, Jean and several historical figures in English named Joanna. (Feminine forms of John). … The Greek name ultimately derives from the Biblical Hebrew name Yochanan, a short form of the name Yehochanan, meaning “Yahweh is Gracious“.

Family heirloom